Event Calendar

September

October 2019

November
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
29
30
1
Rosh Hashanah – Second Day
9:30 am - 1:00 pm

Rosh Hashanah – Second Day

9:30 am – Morning Service

(The times listed below are approximate.)

Torah Service — 10:15 am (children wi , ...

2
Hebrew School
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
3
4
SHABBAT SHUVAH Evening Service
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Oneg Hosts Mel and Jared Bailin
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm
5
No Saturday Morning Service Scheduled
All of the day
6
Religion School
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
KEVER AVOT
10:00 am - 12:00 pm

At Moses Montefiore Cemetery.

For Kever Avot, we stroll around the cemetery and offer prayers for our relatives and friends of blessed memory.  We will also offer prayers for those interred elsewhere.

, ...
7
8
YOM KIPPUR EVENING SERVICE (KOL NIEDRE)
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Personal Prayers and Devotions – 6:00 pm

Kol Niedre Service – 6:15 pm sharp

We will provide babysitting

, ...
9
No Hebrew School
All of the day
YOM KIPPUR MORNING SERVICE
9:30 am - 4:30 pm

Morning Service 9:30 am

(The times listed below are approximate)

Torah Service 10:15 am (children will join in the Torah procession)

Children’s Service 10:30 am

Israel Bonds Appeal 11:00 am

Sermon 11:10 am

Yizkor 11:30 am

We will provide babysitting from 10:00- , ...

YOM KIPPUR CONCLUDING SERVICE
5:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Mincha 5:00 pm

N’ila Service 6:05 pm

Shofar Sounding 7:00 pm

Havdalah 7:05 pm

Children of all ages should bring a flashlight for Havdalah.

, ...
Break The Fast Meal
7:10 pm - 9:00 pm

Sponsored by Sisterhood

, ...
10
11
Shabbat Evening Service
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Oneg Hosts Jeff and Joan Marmer – In Memory of Joan’s Parents
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Oneg in the Sukkah

, ...
12
13
Caring Committee Meeting
9:00 am - 10:30 am
Religion School
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
DECORATING THE SUKKAH
10:00 am - 12:00 pm

at the Synagogue

, ...
14
15
16
Hebrew School
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
17
18
SHABBAT DURING SUKKOT (CHOL HAMOED) – Shabbat Evening Service
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Oneg Hosted by the Wolfe Family
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm
19
20
Religion School
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
21
22
23
SIMHAT TORAH Dinner
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Simchat Torah Dinner and dancing with the Torah

, ...
24
25
Shabbat Evening Service
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Oneg Hosted by the Helm Family
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm

in Blessed Memory of Laurie Helm’s Mother Beatrice Harris

, ...
26
27
No Religion School
All of the day
28
MMC Board Meeting
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
29
30
Hebrew School
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
31
1
2